5K Karknocker Race & Walk, East Rochester, NY

5K Karknocker Race & Walk in East Rochester, NY

Finger Lakes Regional Burn Associationto benefit the Finger Lakes Regional Burn Association

====>  9 am Saturday, July 28, 2018  <====

Please check back for details and online registration.

NEW 5K USTAF-certified course (download course PDF)

Rochester 'Runner of the Year' series

starts and ends at East Rochester School District, 200 Woodbine Ave.

7:30 am: on-site registration 
9 am: on your mark, get set, go!

Participant benefits:

  • Karknocker t-shirt for all who register by June 30
  • water at start, at mile markers, and after race
  • food and drink ticket after the race to enjoy Fireman's Field Days refreshments
  • top finishers in each age group receive $25 cash prize
  • top Masters finishers receive cash prizes
  • medals for second- and third-place finishers in each age group

Packet pickup info:

  • date/time TBA -- MedVed (3400 Monroe Ave., Rochester, 14618)
  • Saturday, July 28 (race day), time TBA -- ERHS foyer 

How you or your business can get involved with sponsorships:

Support our Partner: Finger Lakes Regional Burn Association

The Finger Lakes Regional Burn Association is a non-profit organization committed to serving chiefly residents of the Finger Lakes region and occasionally beyond, regardless of social or economic status.  It exists to help ensure that anyone impacted by a burn-related injury receives the necessary resources on the road to recovery, while raising fire and burn prevention awareness.

If you would like to sponsor, please send an email to info@erchamber.org.


2016 Karnocker Photos

Number of Runners


As of 07/28/2017

Pre-registered Runners: 

250

 

Online Registration is now CLOSED.

Packet pickup and Walk-In Registration at the East Rochester High School, 3-6:45PM

Race begins at 7PM

Special Thanks to Our Supporters

2017 RACE RESULTS

Top 5 Men (with Chip Time):

  1. Omar Boulman (154096)
  2. Dylan Lowry (15:20)
  3. Matthew Herbert (15:43)Mark Andrews (16:05)
  4. Mark Andrews (16:05)
  5. Darren Schutt (16:38)

Top 5 Women:

  1. Melissa Johnson-White (17:22)
  2. Trisha Byler (17:30)
  3. Danielle Groff (17:54)
  4. Mary Baughman (18:20)
  5. Karen Blodgett (18:58)

 

View Full Results

 

physical location:
317 Main St.
East Rochester, NY 14445
Office Hours by Appointment

 

mailing address:
East Rochester Chamber of Commerce
P.O. Box 87
East Rochester, NY 14445
email: info@erchamber.org