5K Karknocker Race/Walk, East Rochester, NY

22nd-annual Karknocker 5K Race & Walk (East Rochester, NY)

Finger Lakes Regional Burn Associationto again benefit the Finger Lakes Regional Burn Association

====>  7 pm Friday, July 19, 2019  <====

Please click here for more info from PCR Timing, and here to register online at runsignup.com ($25, plus a $2.50 fee) (closes 11:59 pm Thursday, July 18)

And click here for a printable pdf of the registration form to mail in ahead of time ($25), or bring with you Friday evening ($30) (on-site registration starts at 5 pm)

Also on the way: special info for those who live along the race route!

USATF-certified 5K course: click here for route map

starts and ends at East Rochester School District campus, 200 Woodbine Ave.

5 pm: on-site registration ($30)
7 pm: on your mark, get set, go!
8:15 pm: awards presentation

Participant benefits:

* charcoal gray Karknocker '19 DriFit t-shirt and medal for the first 300 registrants
* medals for the top 3 male and female finishers in 18 different age groups!
* water at start, mile markers, and finish line
* free pre-race and post-race stretching and recovery area, courtesy of Dr. Stephen Boronczyk D.C./Rochester ChiroTherapy
* post-race food (pizza, bagels, fruit), courtesy of Salvatore's and Wegmans

 

At least $3,150 in prize money!

* male and female open: $500 first place, $400 second, $300 third, $200 fourth, and $100 fifth
* male and female masters (40+): $75 first place
* male and female course record: $100 (male 14:37, Garrett Kenyon, 2018; female 16:49, Hannah Davidson, 2015)

 

Packet pickup:

* Thursday, July 18 -- noon-5 pm, at Medved (Pittsford Colony Plaza -- 3400 Monroe Ave., Rochester, 14618)
* Friday, July 19 (race day) -- 5-6:45 pm, ERHS foyer

 

How you or your business can get involved as a sponsor or volunteer:

Sponsorship opportunities are available!  For $150, sponsors' logos will appear on the commemorative t-shirts, various pre- and post-race promotional materials, and our Website.  If interested, please email Martin G. D'Ambrose at mdambrose@eastrochester.org by 6 pm Wednesday, July 3.

Volunteers are also needed!  We’d love to have you and your staff, family, and friends help out with the Karknocker.  It’s a fun event that won’t take a lot of time, and you’ll receive a silver-gray volunteer t-shirt!  We’ll need assistance at the registration area and the three water stations, among other tasks.  Please note that volunteers are strongly encouraged to attend a meeting at the Eyer Building from 6-6:30 pm Tuesday, July 16, to receive safety training, assignments, and shirts/vests.  If you’d like to participate, please email us at info@erchamber.org, or Doreen DiNardo at doreen.dinardo2@gmail.com.

And please help us support our beneficiary: the Finger Lakes Regional Burn Association.  The FLRBA is a non-profit organization committed to serving chiefly residents of the Finger Lakes region and occasionally beyond, regardless of social or economic status.  It exists to help ensure that anyone impacted by a burn-related injury receives the necessary resources on the road to recovery, while raising fire and burn prevention awareness.

2018 Karknocker Results!

Congratulations and thank you to the 182 participants in our 2018 Karknocker (held the morning of Saturday, July 28), and special congrats to the top three male and female finishers:

    MALE   

    1) Garrett Kenyon (Beaver Dams)

    2) Omar Boulama (Rochester)

    3) Matthew Herbert (Ithaca)

    FEMALE   

    1) Melissa Johnson-White (Fairport)

    2) Kathryn Potter (Honeoye Falls)

    3) Maggie Shearer (Newbury Park, Calif.)

please click here for all the 2018 results

Thank you also to our many volunteers, supporters, and sponsors!

2016 Karnocker Photos

Number of Runners


Pre-registered runners as of Monday 6/24/19:

TBA

 

please click here to register at RunSignUp.com -- ends 11:59 pm Thursday 7/18!

packet pickup noon-5 pm Thursday 7/18 at Medved; packet pickup and walk-in registration at ER High School 5-6:45 pm Friday 7/19; race begins at 7 pm!

Thank You to our Generous 2019 Sponsors!

2017 RACE RESULTS

Top 5 Men (with chip time):

  1. Omar Boulama (15:09)
  2. Dylan Lowry (15:20)
  3. Matthew Herbert (15:43)
  4. Mark Andrews (16:05)
  5. Darren Schutt (16:38)

Top 5 Women:

  1. Melissa Johnson-White (17:22)
  2. Trisha Byler (17:30)
  3. Danielle Groff (17:54)
  4. Mary Baughman (18:20)
  5. Karen Blodgett (18:58)

View Full Results

2016 RACE RESULTS:

Top 5 Men (with Chip Time):

  1. Omar Boulama (14:46)
  2. Bryan Moreseman (15:35)
  3. Nicholas Guarino (15:43)
  4. Kenny Goodfellow (15:47)
  5. Matthew Herbert (15:51)

Top 5 Women:

  1. Kathryn Potter (18:00)
  2. Sarah Loerch (18:20)
  3. Alison Crocker (18:20)
  4. Heather Webster (18:29)
  5. Casey Moskel (18:31)

 

View Full Results


 

 

physical location:
317 Main St.
East Rochester, NY 14445
Office Hours by Appointment

 

 

mailing address:
East Rochester Chamber of Commerce
P.O. Box 87
East Rochester, NY 14445
email: info@erchamber.org